Dee v. Dee
[…] That power is, I believe, fairly to be found in the broad language of G. L. c. 209, § 32, which provides that “the probate court *327may . . . prohibit the husband or wife from imposing any restraint on the personal liberty of the other.. . and... may make further orders relative to the support of the wife and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children” as well as in G. L. c. 209, § 37, which gives the Probate Court the power of the Superior Court found in G. L. c. 208, § 28, to “make such decree as it considers expedient relative to the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children ....” See G. L. c. 209, § 33, making G. L. c. 208, § 33, applicable to separate support proceedings.