OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The recent amendment removes the revenue distribution provisions that required portions of the vendor’s fee to be allocated to enhancing purses and an appropriate breeding fund. The new statute increases the vendor’s fee to “thirty-two percent for the first fifty million dollars annually, twenty-nine percent for the next hundred million dollars annually, and twenty-six percent thereafter” (L 2005, ch 61, part CC, § 2, amending Tax Law § 1612 [b]). The legislation further provides for “an additional vendor’s marketing allowance . . . to be used by the vendor track for the marketing and promotion and associated costs of its video lottery gaming operations” (L 2005, ch 61, part CC, §2).
. In this regard, defendants contend that in recent years, since the New York racetracks, facing declining revenues, have been unable to offer large enough purses to attract quality horses, the top horses have been drawn instead to races in other states.