OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Any claims or litigation involving tickets sold in New York must be determined under New York law. No state will be held accountable for the negligent actions or omissions of the agents or employees of another state lottery. Each state is also permitted to withdraw from the Mega Millions agreement either upon six months’ notice or immediately if the withdrawal is by operation of law.
Plaintiffs make two arguments in support of their position. First, they argue that the multistate lottery is not “operated by the state” as required by the Constitution (NY Const, art I, § 9 [1]). Next, they assert that the net proceeds are not “applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state” (NY Const, art I, § 9 [1]). We address these arguments in turn.
*271Although several jurisdictions are involved, New York retains sufficient control over the sale of Mega Millions tickets so that it operates the lottery within the state.