OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Clearly, the limited constitutional exception for state-run lotteries cannot be read to allow any casino game (such as poker, blackjack or roulette) to constitute a valid lottery if operated by the State. Thus, we agree with the Appellate Division (see 11 AD3d at 92) that a constitutional lottery requires something more—specifically, the use of tickets and multiple participation, as opposed to a single player competing against a single machine.
It is clear from the language of the Constitution that an authorized lottery requires the sale of tickets (see NY Const, art I, § 9 [1] [“no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets . . . except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith . . . shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state”]). The Senate debates concerning the 1966 amendment to article I, § 9—allowing state-run lotteries as an exception to the general prohibition against gambling— reflect the same understanding (see e.g.