OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Division of the Lottery regularly contracts with outside vendors and other entities for various equipment and services to assist in the operation of the state lottery. Although different states operate different aspects of the multistate lottery,17 that does not change New York’s operation of Mega Millions within the state. While the State may not have exclusive control over every aspect of the Mega Millions lottery, it operates the multistate lottery within New York as required by the Constitution (see art I, § 9 Cl])-18
Next, we address whether the net proceeds from Mega Millions are “applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state” (NY Const, art I, § 9 [1]). Net proceeds are reasonably understood as the amount of revenue remaining after the distribution of prize money and necessary administra*272tive expenses (see Tax Law § 1619 [j] [2]).