OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Governor submitted a message of necessity, certifying the need for an immediate vote on the bill, which had not been on the legislators’ desks in final form for the required three calendar days (see NY Const, art III, § 14). The Legislature enacted the bill immediately and the Governor signed it into law shortly thereafter.
The provisions at issue on this appeal are parts B, C and D of chapter 383. Adding a new Executive Law § 12, part B authorized the Governor to enter into “a tribal-state compact with the Seneca Nation of Indians pursuant to the [federal] Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988 . . . consistent with a memorandum of understanding between the [parties]” (L 2001, ch 383, part B, § 2).