State v. Lomagro
[…] Unanimity is not required if the acts are conceptually similar. Id. at 419, 428-30.

This defendant was charged with one crime of first-degree sexual assault. The evidence of the acts of non-consensual sexual intercourse constitutes alternative means of committing that crime. The next step under Manson then is to determine whether the six acts of sexual intercourse were conceptually similar.

*593Sexual intercourse is defined for purposes of the sexual assault statutes in sec. 940.225(5) (b), Stats. That section states:

“(b) ‘Sexual intercourse’ includes the meaning assigned under s. 939.22(36) as well as cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse between persons or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal opening either by the defendant or upon the defendant’s instruction. The emission of semen is not required.”

By reference vulvar penetration (sec. 939.22(36)) is included in sec. 940.225(5) (b) and, therefore, both forms of the defendant’s behavior, penis-mouth and penis-vulvar penetration, are sexual intercourse.

In State v.