In Interest of Baby Girl K.
[…] Section 48.415(6) (a)2, Stats., allows the parental rights of a father whose paternity has been adjudicated to be terminated under certain conditions. The conditions exist where a father has not established a substantial parental relationship prior to the adjudication of paternity even though he had reason to believe he was the father of the child and had an opportunity to establish such a relationship. The question here is did B.B. have an opportunity to establish a relationship with Baby Girl K.

In evaluating whether a substantial parental relationship exists, the legislature in sec. 48.415(6) (a)2, Stats., authorized trial courts to consider the father’s behavior during the pregnancy of the mother. Specifically, sec. 48.415(6) (a)2 allows a court to consider whether the father “has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child or mother during her pregnancy and whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care and support even though the person had the opportunity to do so.” It is clear therefore that the legislature intended that a father’s pre-delivery behavior be a consideration in determining whether the father had established a substantial parental relationship.

May a father’s action prior to the birth of his child form a sufficient basis to conclude that he had an “opportunity” to establish a substantial parental relationship with the child ? We hold that it may.

In sec. 48.415(6) (b) the legislature defined “substantial parental relationship” as “the acceptance and *439exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, 'protection and care of the child.” (Emphasis added.)