This Court has prudently invested trial courts with expansive discretion governing the voir dire jury selection process. The operating rubrics derived from today’s decision as applied to these cases, on the other hand, result in unwarranted nullification of otherwise properly tried cases that ended with jury verdicts of conviction. The practical “kicker” also unsettles the authority of Trial Judges to conduct and manage a fair, yet prompt, voir dire selection process.
CPL 270.20 (1) (b) allows a challenge for cause when a prospective juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial.” Generally, challenges under CPL 270.20 (1) (b) center on “allegations of actual bias” where a juror expresses an unwillingness to judge a case impartially and on the evidence (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 270.20, at 425).