We reverse.
[…] USF&G did not respond.
On November 23, 1998, Sims.-filed his complaint against USF&G claiming gross negligence, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and intentional deprivation of statutory rights ■ under the Worker’s Compensation Act for allegedly depriving him of his Worker’s Compensation benefits and constructively denying him access to timely medical care and physical therapy.
USF&G filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on January 7, 1999. In the motion, USF&G relied upon Section 12.1, which provides, in part, as follows:
“The worker’s compensation board, upon hearing a claim for benefits, has the exclusive jurisdiction to . determine whether the employer, the employer’s worker’s compensation administrator, or the worker’s compensation insurance carrier has acted with a lack of diligence; in bad faith, or has committed an independent tort in "adjusting or settling the claim for compensation.”
The trial court granted the motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Sims now appeals.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
When reviewing an Ind.