We reverse.
[…] Finally, in specifically holding that Indiana law would recognize gross negligence as a cognizable claim against a worker’s compensation insurance carrier, the court emphasized the “strong Indiana policy value embodied in the ... constitutional right to remedy by due course of law.” Id. at 332. The court ultimately determined that gross negligence, intentional infliction of emotional distress,' and constructive fraud were cognizable claims a worker may maintain against an insurer.
Based upon the reasoning of Stump, we hold that the portion of Section 12.1 which states that the Board “has the exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether the ... employer’s worker’s compensation insurance carrier has ... committed an independent tort in adjusting or settling the’ claim for compensation” is unconstitutional as violative of Article 1, Section 12 of the Indiana Constitution.2 Sims’s allega*236tions of gross negligence, intentional infliction of emotional, distress, and intentional deprivation of statutory rights amount to independent torts, which do not fall within the exclusive