MURRAY v. LABOR COMMISSION
[…] the Labels, 74 MARQ. L. REV. 231, 246 (1991).
68 See Hofer, supra ¶ 30 n.67, at 246 (characterizing
discretionary decisions “as involving not right or wrong, but
(continued)
15
MURRAY v. LABOR COMMISSION
Opinion of the Court
with this general characterization of discretion. Accordingly, we
conclude that whenever the Legislature directs an agency to
engage in this type of decision-making, regardless of whether it
does so explicitly or implicitly, it has delegated discretion to the
agency within the meaning of section 63G-4-403(4)(h)(i).
¶31 An example of such a delegation can be found in section
54-3-2 of the Utah Code relating to schedules of utility rates and
classifications. That section requires public utilities to file with the
Public Service Commission (PSC) “schedules showing all rates,
tolls, rentals, charges, and classifications collected or enforced.”69
It further provides that “[t]he commission shall have power, in its
discretion, to determine and prescribe, by order, changes in the
form of the schedules referred to in this section as it may find
expedient.”70 Under this provision, the PSC has both authority