MURRAY v. LABOR COMMISSION
[…] types of agency actions for which appellate courts may grant
relief, they do not expressly mandate standards of review courts
must employ when reviewing those agency actions. The
Legislature does not exhibit a clear intent—in section 63G-4-403 or
UAPA generally41—to completely displace our traditional
approach for selecting standards of review. Rather, by declining
to expressly mandate standards of review for each type of agency
action for which we may grant relief, the Legislature suggests the
opposite intent to leave much of the normal appellate process in
41 Section 63G-4-102, entitled “Scope and applicability of
chapter,” states only that “the provisions of this chapter apply to
every agency of the state and govern . . . judicial review of the
[agency] action.” Id. § 63G-4-102(1). Section 63G-4-105, entitled
“Transition procedures,” merely states that UAPA displaces other
“[s]tatutes and rules governing . . . judicial review” of agency
action after January 1, 1988. Id. § 63G-4-105(1)–(2).
9
MURRAY v.