[Emphasis added.]
*29Similarly, the ina policy provided that ina would pay:
"all expenses incurred by ina, all costs taxed against the Insured in any suit defended by ina and all interest on the entire amount of any judgment therein which accrues after entry of the judgment and before ina has paid or tendered or deposited in court that part of the judgment which does not exceed the limit of ina’s liability thereon.” [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.6013(2); MSA 27A.6013(2) provides:
(2) For complaints filed before June 1, 1980, in an action involving other than a written instrument having a rate of interest exceeding 6% per year, the interest on the judgment shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint to June 1, 1980, at the rate of 6% per year and on and after June 1, 1980, to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually.
On February 27, 1984, Canadian Universal tendered its draft to plaintiffs counsel in the amount of $508,044.81 representing their policy limits of $300,000, costs and taxes of $43,928.25, and interest of $164,116.56. The interest payment represented interest on the entire judgment from May 20, 1983, the date of entry of the judgment, to July 8, 1983, the date of Canadian Universal’s tender to ina, and prejudgment interest on its policy limits.