The underlying facts were set out in this court's original opinion as follows:
[…] We discern no need to do more here than indicate that our views and analysis on this issue, as set out in our original opinion, remain unchanged. We note in this regard that Gant did not address the subjects of forfeiture or the sufficiency of evidence, and therefore nothing in Gant requires reconsideration of this issue.
Judgment affirmed.
KIRSCH, J., concurring. RILEY, J., dissenting with separate opinion.. We note that the search is also sustainable under the good faith exception set out in Ind.Code Ann. § 35-37-4-5 (West, Premise through 2009 Public Laws approved and effective though 4/20/2009), which provides that a "court may not grant a motion to exclude evidence on the grounds that the search or seizure by which the evidence was obtained was unlawful if the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer in good faith", with "good faith'' defined as present in this context when the evidence is obtained pursuant to "judicial precedent, or court rule that is later declared unconstitutional or otherwise invalidated[]" Id. at I.C. § 35-47-4-5(b)(1)(B). See also Edwards v. State, 832 N.E.2d 1072 (Ind.Ct.App.2005).