ORDER DENYING REHEARING
[…] . "Recklessly" was not charged in the indictment.
. Section 1.05 of the Penal Code instructs us to: (1) construe the provisions of the code "according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code”; and (2) apply, inter alia, sections 311.011 and 311.023 of the Code Construction Act. Tex. Pen.Code. Ann. § 1.05 (referring to Tex Gov't Code Ann. §§ 311.011, 311.023 (Vernon 1998)). Section 311.011(a) directs us to read words and phrases "in context and *678construe[] [them] according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” Section 311.023(1),(4),(5) enables us to consider, when construing a statute, the "object sought to be attained" by the enactment of the statute, the "common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects,” and the "consequences of a particular construction.”
. Just a few of the cases in this area are: Hampton v. State, 109 S.W.3d 437 (Tex.Crim.App.2003); Feldman v.State, 71 S.W.3d 738 (Tex.Crim.App.2002); Lofton v. State, 45 S.W.3d 649 (Tex.Crim.App.2001); Wesbrook v.