ORDER DENYING REHEARING
[…] The second step asks whether the record contains some evidence that would permit a rational jury to find that the defendant is guilty only of the lesser offense. Id. (citing Rousseau, 855 S.W.2d at 672). There must be some evidence from which a rational jury could acquit the defendant of the greater offense while convicting him of *676the lesser-included offense. Id. The evidence must establish the lesser-included offense as a “valid rational alternative” to the charged offense. Id. at 751.
Is it a Lesser-included Offense?
Campbell asserted that, under subdivision (1) of article 37.09 and the facts of this case, the offense of resisting arrest using a deadly weapon is a lesser-included offense of the charged offense. Tex.Code Ceim. PROG. ANN. art. 37.09(1) (“it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged”). In the typical situation under article 37.09(1), the greater offense has an “extra” element that the lesser offense does not. Examples are the various “aggravated” statutes which increase the degree of an offense by “adding” an element to the base offense. Tex.