dissenting.
[…] Qwest Communications Corp. v. AT & T Corp., 24 S.W.3d 334, 336 (Tex.2000); Fort Worth Star-Telegram v. Street, 61 S.W.3d 704, 707-08 (Tex.App.Fort Worth 2001, pet. denied). A statute such as civil practice and remedies code section 15.003(c)(1) authorizing interlocutory appeals is strictly construed because it, is an exception to the general rule that only a final judgment is appealable. Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 8 S.W.3d 727, 730 (Tex.App.-Austin 1999, no pet.). Strictly construing section 15.003(c)(1), the provision authorizing the interlocutory joinder appeal here, the provision grants us jurisdiction to decide a single issue: “whether the joinder or intervention is proper based on an independent determination from the record.” Former Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.003(c)(1); see Clark, 38 S.W.3d at 96.
The majority, citing our opinion in the Shell Cortez Pipeline Co. v.