dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. This court does not possess jurisdiction to review the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction in a joinder appeal brought under former civil practice and remedies code section 15.003. See Act of May 18, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 138, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 978, 979, amended, by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 3.03, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 853 (current version at Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.003 (Vernon Supp.2004)).1 The legislature has narrowly defined our appellate jurisdiction in join-der appeals. Id. In a joinder appeal, we “shall ... determine whether the joinder or intervention is proper based on an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard.” Id. The Texas Supreme Court has explained that this statute allows an interlocutory appeal for one specific purpose: to contest the trial court’s decision allowing or denying intervention or joinder. Am. Home Prods. Corp. v. Clark, 38 S.W.3d 92, 96 (Tex.2000).