dissenting:
[…] (First Bank, 262 Ill. App. 3d at 187, 634 N.E.2d at 1210.) While the party seeking to enforce a lien must "scrupulously observe! ]” the terms of the Act (First Bank, 262 Ill. App. 3d at 187, 634 N.E.2d at 1210), once this is done, the Act alerts owners of what they should do in order to avoid double liability. Cabinet Service Tile, Inc. v. Schroeder (1993), 255 Ill. App. 3d 865, 867, 627 N.E.2d 253, 255.
The record indicates that Piercy did not request the affidavit required by section 5 of the Act and therefore should not escape double liability. Section 5 of the Act provides:
"It shall be *** the duty of the owner to require of the contractor, before the owner *** shall pay or cause to be paid to the contractor or to his order any moneys or other consideration due or to become due to the contractor, *** a statement in writing, under oath or verified by affidavit, of ike names and addresses of all parties furnishing materials and labor and of the amounts due or to become due to each.” (Emphasis added.) (770 ILGS 60/5 (West 1992).)
Section 32 of the Act specifically provides: