OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is of course true that this Court, in a 1937 case rejecting claims for support brought by a destitute adopted adult daughter against her biological father, interpreted the then-applicable version of section 117 as "mak[ing] the adopted child the natural child of the adoptive parent” and "relieving] the natural parent from any responsibility for his child’s support” (Betz v Horr, 276 NY 83, 87, 88). The version of section 117 in effect at that time, however, did not contain current subdivision (1) (i), which, on its face, appears to limit the applicability of the entire first half of section 117 — including the language concerning termination in subdivision (1) (a) — "only to the intestate descent and distribution of real and personal property” (Domestic Relations Law § 117 [1] [i] [emphasis added]).
Obviously, one cannot invoke the termination language in subdivision (1) (a) in its most literal sense and at the same time reject a literal application of the above-quoted language in subdivision (1) (i).