OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Recent Statutory Amendments. Moving beyond the language and history of section 117 itself, our reading of the statute is further supported by recent amendments to other sections of the adoption law which provide elaborate procedural mechanisms for regulating the relationships between the child, the child’s (soon-to-be former) biological parents and the persons who will become the child’s parents upon adoption (see, Social Services Law § 383-c; Domestic Relations Law § 115-b).
In the context of agency adoptions, Social Services Law § 383-c, enacted in 1990 (L 1990, ohs 479, 480), provides that biological parents willing to give their child up for adoption must execute a written instrument, known as a "surrender,” stating "in conspicuous bold print on the first page” that "the parent is giving up all rights to have custody, visit with, write to or learn about the child, forever” (Social Services Law § 383-c [5] [b] [ii]).