OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] With its long, tortuous history, New York’s adoption statute today is a far cry from a "methodical[ ] and meticulous[ ]” expression of legislative judgment (dissenting opn, at 683). That the questions posed by these appeals are not readily answerable by reference to the words of a particular section of the law, but instead require the traditional and often close and difficult task of statutory interpretation is evident even in the length of today’s opinions — whichever result is reached.
Against this backdrop, we turn to the particular provisions at issue.1
*660Domestic Relations Law § 110
Despite ambiguity in other sections, one thing is clear: section 110 allows appellants to become adoptive parents. Domestic Relations Law § 110, entitled "Who May Adopt,” provides that an "adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together may adopt another person” (Domestic Relations Law § 110). Under this language, both appellant G. M. in Matter of Dana and appellant Stephen T. K. in Matter of Jacob, as adult unmarried persons, have standing to adopt and appellants are correct that the Court’s analysis of section 110 could appropriately end here.2