dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I dissent. This case is not moot, just inconvenient. Inconvenient because as Courts we are reluctant to reverse the action of elected officials.1
At issue is the meaning to be given Section 72.080 RSMo. That section reads
“... (1) Whenever a number of voters equal to fifteen percent of the registered voters in the area proposed to be incorporated shall present a petition to the governing body of the county in which such city, town, village or area is situated, such petition shall describe, by metes and bounds, the area to be incorporated and be accompanied by a plat thereof, shall state the approximate population and the assessed valuation of all real and *102personal property in the area and shall state facts showing that the proposed city, town, or village, if such village has at least one hundred inhabitants residing in it, shall have the ability to furnish normal municipal services within a reasonable time after its incorporation is to become effective and praying that the question be submitted to determine if it may be incorporated;
(2) The governing body shall submit the question to the voters if it is satisfied the number of voters signing such petition is equal to fifteen percent of the registered voters in the area proposed to be incorporated.”
This is a straight forward combination of words — neither oblique nor ambiguous. Likewise the record is clear — Mr. Ferguson complied with all the requirements of § 72.080, supra. I believe the majority believes this, though they avoid this issue with “mootness.”