OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioners’ allegation that such an obligation was excused on a “duress” rationale is not supported by our precedent (City of Rochester v Chiarella, 58 NY2d 316, 323 [1983] [“duress ... is present . . . where payment of a tax is necessary to avoid threatened interference with present liberty of person or immediate possession of property”]).
II. The “Taking” Cause of Action
Article I, § 7 (a) of the State Constitution provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.” Invoking this provision, petitioners claim that DOCS’ collection of a commission is a “taking” without just compensation. Petitioners do not assert that the State has created a property interest in low-cost telephone services for inmate call recipients or anyone else.