Acuity Mutual Insurance v. Olivas
[…] Without saying so, the court assigns legal responsibility for any worker's compensation claims from the five undocumented workers to Tenpas Drywall. This approach may or may not constitute good immigration policy, but it is bad worker's compensation law. It is bad worker's compensation law because it impairs a contractor's statutory defense to imputed liability, and it encourages subcontractor irresponsibility and fraud.

¶ 139. The term "employer" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 102.04. Tenpas Drywall is an "employer" under § 102.04(l)(b)l.: "Every person who usually employs 3 or more employees, whether in one or more trades, businesses, professions or occupations, and whether in one or more locations."

¶ 140. Miguel Olivas may be an "employer" under this same paragraph, but if he is not, then he is an *690"employer" under Wis. Stat. § 102.04(l)(e). This paragraph provides that an employer includes:

(e) Every person to whom pars, (a) to (d) are not applicable, who has any person in service under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, and who, at or prior to the time of the injury to the employee for which compensation may be claimed, shall, as provided in s. 102.05, have elected to become subject to the provisions of this chapter, and who shall not, prior to such accident, have effected a withdrawal of such election.

Wis. Stat. § 102.04(l)(e) (emphasis added).

¶ 141. The above quoted paragraph references Wis. Stat. § 102.05. Section 102.05(2) provides:

(2) Any employer who shall enter into a contract for the insurance of compensation, or against liability therefor, shall be deemed thereby to have elected to accept the provisions of this chapter, and such election shall include ... employees not in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer if such intent is shown by the terms of the policy. Such election shall remain in force until withdrawn in the manner provided in sub. (1).