Background
[…] Jackson in Louisiana. We conclude that the double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment was not violated in the instant case by the trial court’s decision to admit ... testimony concerning appellant’s extraneous offense.
Appellant also claims that the trial court’s admission of his extraneous misconduct for which he was tried and acquitted in Louisiana violated Article 1.11 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that “[a]n acquittal of the defendant exempts him from a second trial or a second prosecution for the same offense.” In the instant case, appellant was not retried for the offense for which he was acquitted in Louisiana. Nor does the punishment phase of appellant’s capital murder trial constitute a “second trial or second prosecution” for that misconduct.