delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Petitioner argues that the trial court erred in admitting into evidence the hearsay evidence of B.G.’s statement as to the sexual abuse imposed by Bradley. While generally hearsay statements are not admissible to prove certain conduct, the Illinois General Assembly has established certain statutory exceptions to the hearsay rule in connection with alleged child abuse.
Section 606(e) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides that “[pjrevious statements made by the child relating to any allegations that the child is an abused or neglected child *** shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing concerning custody of or visitation with the child. No such statement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 750 ILCS 5/606(e) (West 2002).
The Domestic Violence Act provides that the rules of civil procedure shall be applicable to domestic violence actions (750 ILCS 60/205 (West 2002)).