delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Moreover, in Radke, the court determined that the substance of the plaintiff’s complaint was not proven so that the issue of the application of the Domestic Violence Act was, in essence, dicta.
Even if the petition had not been filed under the original dissolution case number, the Domestic Violence Act does not impose any jurisdictional limitations. Section 103(6) of the Domestic Violence Act defines family or household members as any “children” without any reference to previous dissolution proceedings. 750 ILCS 60/103(6) (West 2002).
Similarly, section 205(a), in determining the applicability of the rules of civil procedure, references “[a]ny proceeding to obtain, modify, reopen or appeal an order of protection, whether commenced alone or in conjunction with a civil or criminal proceeding, shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this [sjtate.” 750 ILCS 60/205(a) (West 2002). Here, again, the drafters suggest that domestic violence proceedings may be commenced in conjunction with other civil proceedings or when another action is pending.