dissenting:
[…] The majority cannot ignore the fact that the trial court used the Illinois Domestic Violence Act to alter Bradley’s visitation rights with his daughter.
Furthermore, the majority attempts to characterize the holding in Radke, which concerned the application of the Domestic Violence Act, as dicta. This is just simply erroneous. A reading of the decision in Radke shows that its holding with regard to the Domestic Violence Act is also the law of the case. Radke, 349 Ill. App. 3d at 268-69.
Furthermore, I do not believe that B.G.’s statements were properly corroborated.
Section 606(e) of the Marriage Act states:
“Previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations that the child is an abused or neglected child within the meaning of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, or an abused or neglected minor within the meaning of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing concerning custody of or visitation with the child. No such statement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 750 ILCS 5/606(e) (West 2002).
“In In re A.P., 179 Ill. 2d 184 (1997), our supreme court discussed the evidence necessary to corroborate a minor’s hearsay statement of sexual abuse.