AMI Crim. 2d 404
Mere presence, acquiescence, silence or knowledge that a crime is being committed in the absence of a legal duty to act, is not sufficient to make one an accomplice. Therefore if you find that Denise Wilson was only present while a crime was being committed and did not have a legal duty to act, then she is not an accomplice.
In addition to the above-cited model jury instructions, Wilson proffered Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-406 as a non-model jury instruction. Section 5-2-406 provides:
When two (2) or more persons are criminally liable for an offense of which there are different degrees, each person shall be liable only for the degree of the offense that is consistent with his own mental culpability or with his own accountability for an aggravating factor or circumstance.
Our case law is clear that a party is entitled to a jury instruction when it is a correct statement of law and when there is some basis in the evidence to support giving the instruction. Jones v. State, 336 Ark. 191, 984 S.W.2d 432 (1999). Moreover, a trial court is required to give a jury instruction if there is some evidence to support it. Id. A trial court should not use a non-model instruction unless it finds that the model instruction does not accurately reflect the law. Id.
One of the issues addressed by this court in Jones v. State, supra, is similar to the first point of error raised here. In the Jones case, the defendant proffered section 5-2-406 as a non-model jury instruction to be substituted in place of Arkansas Model Jury Instruction — Criminal 401. The trial court refused to give the requested non-model jury instruction. In affirming the trial court’s decision, we stated: '
This court has previously held that although [Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-406] is a correct statement of the law, it is not a model jury instruction and, further, that it is unnecessary to give it when its substance is covered by other instructions. See Ventress v. State, 303 Ark. 194, 794 S.W.2d 619 (1990) (citing Wallace v.