OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Smiths’ other claims are without merit.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.
. In addition, the Smiths also sought a judgment declaring that the conservation restriction was, as a matter of law, a conservation easement under ECL 49-0303 (1). They also alleged that the Board’s decision to condition final site plan approval on their acceptance of the conservation restriction was arbitrary and capricious, and sought attorneys’ fees pursuant to Town Law § 282. That section permits a court to award costs to a person or persons aggrieved by a planning board decision if it “shall appear to the court” that the board “acted with gross negligence or in bad faith or with malice in making the decision appealed from.”
. The Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment (see Chicago, B. & Q.R. Co. v City of Chicago, 166 US 226 [1897]).