Minster State Bank v. Baybank Middlesex
[…] He was impersonating her, not in the literal “in person” sense, but “by use of the mails or otherwise,” as stated in § 3-405 (1) (a). In signing Michelle’s name to the note, Bauerband implicitly was indicating that he was Michelle. The fact that Bauerband also signed the note on his own behalf does not make him any less an impostor.5 Therefore, we affirm the order of the Appellate Division dismissing the report.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 106, § 3-405 (1990 ed.), in material part reads as follows: “(1) An indorsement by any person in the name of a named payee is effective if (a) an imposter by use of the mails or otherwise has induced the maker or drawer to issue the instrument to him or his confederate in the name of the payee . . . .”

The passing reference to § 3-405 (1) (a) in Gordon v. State St. Bank & Trust Co., 361 Mass. 258, 261 (1972), is not informative for our purposes. The focus of that opinion was on the applicability of § 3-405 (1) (b). Id. at 261-262.

Treatise comment is not extensive on this subject.