Weaver v. State
[…] (2) The court of appeals, after determining Texas Penal Code § 49.09(e) is an element of the offense, erred in reforming and remanding this case for punishment due to insufficiency of the evidence where the trial court erred in refusing to admit into evidence before the jury a conviction conforming with said section.

. Section 49.04 provides, in relevant part:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) and Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 72 hours.

. Section 49.09(b), at the time the offense was committed, provided that: If it is shown on the trial of an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065 that the person has previously been convicted two times of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, an offense of operating an aircraft while intoxicated, an offense of operating a watercraft while intoxicated, or the offense