Weaver v. State
[…] (D) the date on which the person completed serving any term for which the per*561son was confined or imprisoned for the previous conviction; and
(3) the person has not been convicted of an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, 49.065, 49.07, or 49.08 or any offense related to operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated within 10 years of the latest date under Subdivision (2).

. Texas Penal Code § 2.02(a) provides that "an exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: 'It is an exception to the application of....’ ” Subsection (e) is not so labeled.