MCL 500.3121(1) states in relevant part:
[…] See ante at 452. Rather, I would conclude that the plain language of the statute would preclude coverage of an auto-repair-related fire at an auto-repair business only if the facts demonstrated that the repair and the related damage occurred “within the course of a business.” The trial court’s ruling that Anthony Fitzgerald conducted a business from his father’s garage did not address the question whether the specific repair at issue occurred within the course of that business. Thus, I would find that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of Pioneer.
MCL 500.3121(1) states in relevant part:
Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.... However, accidental damage to tangible property does not include accidental damage to tangible property, other than the insured motor vehicle, that occurs within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise maintaining motor vehicles. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, the focus of the statute as applied to this case is whether the damage occurred “within the course of [an auto-repair] business,” and not, as posited by the majority, whether the damage occurred “at an auto-repair business.”