Argonaut Insurance Co. v. Baker
[…] See Tex. Ins.Code art. 5.55C(f) (an employee of an employer who self-insures the deductible “may not be required to pay any of the deductible amount”); see also Tex. Lab.Code § 415.006(a) (“[a]n employer may not collect from an employee, directly or indirectly, a premium or other fee paid by the employer to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage”).

We can harmonize the specific provisions governing deductible plans with an insurer’s general statutory right to subrogation under Labor Code §§ 417.001 and 417.002. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.026(a) (“If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.”). Sections 417.001 and 417.002 establish the carrier’s right to recoup benefits paid, but do not address recovery of a deductible. See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 417.001(b), 417.002(a).