Argonaut Insurance Co. v. Baker
[…] Tex. Ins.Code art. 5.550(a). It further requires that the policy “must provide that the company ... will make all payments for benefits that are payable from the deductible amount and that reimbursement by the policyholder shall be made periodically, rather than at the time claim costs are incurred.” Id. art. 5.550(d). The Legislature also specified that “[a] person who is employed by a policyholder who self-insures the deductible amount as provided under this article may not be required to pay any of the deductible amount.” Id. art. 5.550(f); see also Tex. Lab.Code § 415.006(a) (“An employer may not collect from an employee, directly or indirectly, a premium or other fee paid by the employer to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage,” except under certain circumstances concerning general contractors, subcontractors, and motor carriers).