Argonaut Insurance Co. v. Baker
[…] The Court rejects that argument based on the general subrogation right granted insurers in Labor Code §§ 417.001 and 417.002. In so doing, the Court seems to be of the view that article 5.55C applies only when there is no recovery from a third party or the recovery is less than the deductible amount. But article 5.55C contains no such limiting language, and does not differentiate between collecting a deductible out of an employee’s paycheck and out of his settlement proceeds or damages recovery. See Tex. Ins.Code art. 5.55C(f) (an employee of an employer who self-insures the deductible “may not be required to pay any of the deductible amount”); see also Tex. Lab.Code § 415.006(a) (“[a]n employer may not collect from an employee, directly or indirectly, a premium or other fee paid by the employer to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage”).

We can harmonize the specific provisions governing deductible plans with an insurer’s general statutory right to subrogation under Labor Code §§ 417.001 and 417.002. See Tex.