¶ 3. This is a case about the sanction of dismissal with prejudice.
[…] Wisconsin Stat. §§ 814.025 and 802.05 were repealed and § 802.05 was recreated effective July 1,2005. S. Ct. Order 03-06, § 1, 2005 WI 38, 278 Wis. 2d xiii-xvi (eff. Mar. 31, 2005).
A similar order was entered with respect to the Clark defendants, for whom Industrial was to pay $16,077.50 in attorney's fees. As previously noted, Industrial did not appeal that order of dismissal.
An order dismissing with prejudice the complaint against the Clark defendants was entered on January 5, 2005.
Under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2) (a) "If a party... fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, [the court] may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, [including] ... dismissing the action." Section 805.03 provides: