delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] In light of the legislature’s consistent and unambiguous usage of the words “Section” and “Title,” the words “this Section” can only refer to section 36 and not to all of title IX.
Section 35 of the Environmental Protection Act is a general statement of the Board’s authority to grant an individual variance whenever requiring compliance would “impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship.” On the other hand, section 36, at least from the second sentence on, speaks of a specific type of variance, namely, one which is granted because the “hardship complained of consists solely of the need for a reasonable delay” in order to come into compliance.