delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Prior to the amendment of section 36(b) of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act by Public Act 78 — 862, the Pollution Control Board was limited to granting variances which were requested under section 36 for only up to 1 year, thus necessitating the amendment.
Since the Board’s order and opinion of April 24,1975, section 36(b) of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act has again been amended (by Public Act 79 — 1064, effective October 1,1975) and now reads as follows:
“(b) Except as provided by Section 38 of this Act, any variance granted pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall be granted for such period of time, not exceeding five years, as shall be specified by the Board at the time of the grant of such variance, and upon the condition that the person who receives such variance shall make such periodic progress reports as the Board shall specify. Such variance may be extended from year to year by affirmative action of the Board, but only if satisfactory progress has been shown.”3
Respondents urge that the second issue before us is now moot, because this latest amendment shows that all variances (other than those under section 38) can now be granted for a period of time not exceeding 5 years. In our opinion, this latest amendment of section 36(b) has no bearing on the issue presently before us.
Section 36(b), as it now reads, as it read before the most recent amendment, and as it read in its original form, is limited in application to a specific type of variance. Other than the capitalization of the word “section” the opening words of section 36(b) — “Any variance granted pursuant to the provisions of this Section 0 0 0 ” — have never been changed by any amendment.
Respondents argue that the words “this Section” were used by the legislature to mean “this Title,” so that section 36(b) would apply to all of title IX of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (111. Rev.