delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] As Monsanto’s discharge is to the village of Sauget Sanitary Sewage Treatment Plant, no NPDES permit is required of Monsanto. Therefore, the Board may only grant one year variances in this case.”
We find the Board’s conclusion and the rationale upon which it based that conclusion erroneous.
Variances are governed by title IX, sections 35 through 38 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 111%, pars. 1035 through 1038). Section 35 provides in pertinent part:
“To the extent consistent with applicable provisions of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972 (P.L. 92 — 500), and regulations pursuant thereto, the Board may grant individual variances beyond the limitations prescribed in this Act, whenever it is found, upon presentation of adequate proof, that compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement or order of the Board would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship.”
Section 36, at the time of the instant proceeding before the Board, read in pertinent part:
“(a) In granting a variance the Board may impose such conditions as the policies of this Act may require.