In this, respect, the powers of County Board are distinguishable from those involved in many of the cases cited by appellees, such as State ex rel. Agricultural Extension Service v. Miller, 182 Neb, 285, 154 N. W. 2d 469. We hold County had an interest in the result of the pending litigation and had standing to intervene on the question as to whether proceeds from the tax levy could be used to pay the Melkus judgment for construction costs.
This brings us to the question as to whether or not Museum was validly established. We call attention to section 51-501, R. R. S. 1943, which provides that County Board “* * * shall have the power to establish a museum for the use of the inhabitants of such * * * county * * * or to contract for the use of a museum already established; * * *.” We interpret this language as being sufficiently broad to permit County Board to provide for the establishment of a museum to be constructed by public donated funds, and to levy a tax for the maintenance of the museum thereafter.