Thus, in addition to incorporating by reference MCLA § 224.21 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 9.121), the legislature in enacting MCLA § 691.1402 (Stat Ann 1969 Rev §3.996 [102]) retained the requirement contained in former statutes which imposed upon the county road commission the duty to keep the highways “in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel”. Construing the section of a former statute which imposed the same duty upon the road commission, the Supreme Court in O’Hare v. City of Detroit (1960), 362 Mich 19, 23, 26 stated: