Calhoun v. Hillenbrand Industries, Inc.
[…] Calhoun v. Hillenbrand Industries, Inc.

Dissenting Opinion

DeBruler, J.

— Indiana Code §22-3-2-2 (1978 Supp.), provides the statutory rule to be applied by the Board in deciding upon an application of a compensation claimant. It states:

“[Ejvery employer and every employee . . . shall be required . . . respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment. ...”

The Board, having heard the evidence presented in the claim at bar made the following findings: