Plaintiffs state the question involved in this appeal as follows:
[…] It is to be noted, also, that Michigan Constitution of 1963, art 7, § 22, provides:
“No enumeration of powers granted to cities and villages in this constitution shall limit or restrict the general grant of authority conferred by this section.”
This indicates that the grant of itemized powers contained in the subsequent § 23 is not to be deemed exclusive.
2. Plaintiffs say that the Revenue Bond Act of 1933, Act No 94, under which the city has presumed to act, is not applicable here because no bonds were involved in the transaction. This overlooks § 4 of the act, MCLA § 141.104 (Stat Ann 1969 Rev § 5.2734), which reads:
“The powers in this act granted may be exercised notwithstanding that no bonds are issued hereunder.”
We are satisfied that the acquiring and maintaining of public housing for senior citizens of the city is a public work, involving public health, within the competence of the city.