Sabaugh v. City of Dearborn
[…] Justice Cooley stated:

“The power to purchase and hold lands ‘for the public use of the inhabitants,’ is expressly conferred * * * .” (P 33.)

In Detroit v. Wayne Circuit Judges (1954), 339 Mich 62, after quoting from tbe Revenue Bond Act, tbe Court said (p 70): “In authorizing parking ‘without the corporate limits/ it contemplates off-street parking. A municipality does not have city streets outside the corporate limits.”

See Industrial Development Revenue Bond Aet of 1963, PA 1963, No 62, as amended, being MCLA § 125.1251 et seq. (Stat Ann 1969 Rev § 5.3533[21] etseq.).

The constitutionality of the aet was upheld in City of Gaylord v. Gaylord City Clerk (1966), 378 Mich 273.

See particularly § 125.1266 which provides in part:

“The various powers conferred herein may be exercised independently and notwithstanding that no bonds are issued hereunder.”

This section was added by PA 1966, No 340, effective September 21, 1966.

Section 125.1253 authorizes “within or without.”