. In addition to these arguments, plaintiff claims the trial court’s conclusion that the light was yellow when plaintiff entered the intersection was based on figures from a case cited in plaintiffs trial brief, which were not in evidence. The trial court’s comments from the bench at the close of the evidence referred to these figures. However, they were not mentioned in the trial court’s findings. They therefore are of no consequence. Jones v. Jones, 334 N.W.2d 492 (S.D.1983).
. SDCL 32-27-2 reads: At intersections where traffic is controlled by traffic control signals or police officers, drivers of vehicles, including those making turns, shall yield the right of way to pedestrians crossing or those who have started to cross the roadway on a “green” or “go” signal, and in all other cases pedestrians shall yield the right of way to vehicles lawfully proceeding directly ahead on a “green” or “go” signal.