On October 24, 1979, the Clinic administration called a meeting of the department heads of the Clinic and presented Dr. Freeman and the other departmen
[…] Thus, we have held, in State v. Berthiaume, 259 N.W.2d 904, 909 (Minn.1977), that the court should order arbitration in the first instance, subject to de novo review, if arbitra-bility is reasonably debatable. The trial court apparently proceeded on this authority, for both the 1976 and 1979 contracts contained a broad agreement to arbitrate all disputes.
Arbitration, however, involves construction of valid and enforceable contracts. Minnesota Statutes § 572.08 (1982) makes arbitration agreements enforceable “save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” To the same effect, Minn.Stat. § 572.09(a) (1982) provides that a court may order a party to arbitration except that, “if the opposing party denies the existence of agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised * * We utilized section