Kaszuba v. Zientara
[…] A public policy against organized gambling is without doubt evidenced by the clause. This policy is examined and explained in detail in State et al. v. Nizon (1979), 270 Ind. 192, 384 N.E.2d 152 and need not be repeated. For purposes of this case, it is sufficient that the drafters of our Constitution found lotteries to be a means of preying on the poor and plundering the ignorant, State v. Nizon, supra, and this belief has led to a constitutional prohibition of lotteries and subsequent criminal statutes prohibiting gambling.

IND.CODE § 35-45-5-1 defines gambling:

"'Gambling' means risking money or other property for gain, contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance, or the operation of a gambling device; but it does not include participating in:
(1) bona fide contests of skill, speed, strength, or endurance in which awards are made only to entrants or the owners of entries; or
(2) bona fide business transactions that are valid under the law of contracts."

IND.CODE § 35-45-5-2 criminalizes gambling:

"Unlawful gambling
See. 2. A person who knowingly or intentionally engages in gambling commits unlawful gambling, a Class B misdemeanor."