Kaszuba v. Zientara
[…] Comity does not require enforcement of contracts violative of the public policy of the State as declared through legislative enactments. Vandalia R. Co. v. Kelly (1918), 187 Ind. 323, 326, 119 N.E. 257.

The agreement being unenforceable in the Indiana courts, the trial court erred in denying the Kaszubas' motion to dismiss. The trial court judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded, and the trial court is instructed to grant the motion to dismiss.

Reversed.

GARRARD, J., concurs. STATON, P.J., dissents with opinion.

. IND. CODE § 35-45-5-3;

"Professional gambling
Sec. 3. A person who knowingly or intentionally
(1) engages in pool-selling;
(2) engages in bookmaking;
(3) maintains, in a place accessible to the public, slot machines, one-ball machines or variants thereof, pinball machines that award anything other than an immediate and unrecorded right of replay, roulette wheels, dice tables, or money or merchandise pushcards, punchboards, jars, or spindles;
(4) conducts lotteries, gift enterprises, or policy or numbers games, or sells chances therein;
(5) conducts any banking or percentage games played with cards, dice, or counters, or accepts any fixed share of the stakes therein; or
(6) accepts, or offers to accept, for profit, money or other property risked in gambling; *763commits professional gambling, a Class D felony.