I. BACKGROUND
[…] Those quotes are absolutely correct, but they do not support the conclusion that PIC can be held liable when the insureds' conduct has not been proved to be negligent and causal of plaintiffs' injuries. The statute does not create strict liability for the insured. The statutory conditions tie liability of the insurer to the insured's conduct such that a claimant must be "entitled" to recover against the insured before liability can be imposed on the insurer.
In the absence of the General Casualty policy, Travelers Insurance would have provided "dollar-one" coverage. Loy, 107 Wis. 2d at 404. Therefore, it benefited from the "special release."
Majority op., ¶ 40.
See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 753.30(4) (requiring "[t]he clerk of circuit court [to] provide the medical examining board with a ... copy of an order of a circuit court in which a physician ... is found negligent in treating a patient.").
Majority op., ¶¶ 41-43.
Majority op., ¶¶ 60-73.
Majority op., ¶ 67.
Majority op., ¶ 42.
Amended Complaint, ¶ 6.
The majority questions how a remand to litigate questions about the insureds' conduct is possible because the insureds have been dismissed.