specially concurring:
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 601(b)(2).
The problem of statutory interpretation involved here arises because of tension between a very strong public policy of the State and the language of section 602 of the Act. The public policy is that which recognizes the paramount right of natural parents to the care, custody, and control of their children as explained by the majority and as set forth in the case of In re Custody of Townsend (1981), 86 Ill. 2d 502, 427 N.E.2d 1231. The statutory language is that of section 602(a) of the Act which states that in custody proceedings under the Act, “[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 602(a).
Accordingly, as the majority points out, persons having standing to proceed under section 601 of the Act can obtain custody of a child by merely proving that the best interests of the child would be served by that custody.