Racine County v. International Ass'n of MacHinists & Aerospace Workers District 10, AFL-CIO
[…] Ultimately, it also subordinates to counties the rights of the directors of family court services, who Eire agents of the circuit courts, to choose whether to provide services by employee pursuant to § 767.405(2)(a) or by contract pursuant to § 767.405(2)(b).

¶ 80. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 81. I am authorized to state that Chief Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON and Justice LOUIS B. BUTLER, JR. join this dissent.

Wisconsin Stat. § 767.405(2) (2005-06) provides that the director of family court services shall:

(a) Employ staff to perform mediation and to perform any legal custody and physical placement study services ....
(b) Contract under sub. (3)(c) with a person or public or private entity to perform mediation and to perform any legal custody and physical placement study services ....

The majority inexplicably asserts that "the arbitrator had not considered the statutory and constitutional issues Racine County presented." Majority op., ¶ 35. As noted in the text, the statutory and constitutional arguments were not presented to the arbitrator.