See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.17(d) (2005). The government, however, contends that the state statutory maximum for purposes of the ACA is 30 months, not 10 months, because the relevant North Carolina statute permits a 30-month sentence for a defendant in the highest criminal history category. We disagree. Even if Blakely’s1 Sixth Amendment requirements were satisfied, a North Carolina sentencing court would have no discretion to sentence a defendant with McManus’s criminal history score to anything above the aggravated maximum sentence of 10 months. See N.C. GemStat. § 15A-1340.13(e) (2005) (“The court may deviate from the presumptive range of minimum sentences of imprisonment specified for a class of offense and prior record level if it finds ... that aggravating or mitigating circumstances support such a deviation. The amount of the deviation is in the court’s discretion, subject to the limits specified in the class of offense and prior record level for mitigated and aggravated punishment. ” (emphasis added)).