Doe v. Kidd
[…] Because neither of these conditions can now be satisfied, I would hold that Doe lacks standing to prosecute her “reasonable promptness” claim and consequently would find that claim to be moot.

*361A.

To place this issue in proper context, four foundational principles must be laid at the outset of the analysis. First is the principle that Doe’s' asserted “right” to have certain Medicaid services furnished with reasonable promptness is wholly contingent on Doe being deemed eligible for and in need of those services. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(8) (“[A]ssistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals.” (emphasis added)).

Second is the related principle that Medicaid eligibility, once found to exist, does not give rise to a perpetual right to Medicaid-funded support.