We have jurisdiction under 33 U.S.C. § 921(c). For the reasons stated below, we deny Marfork’s petition and affirm the decision of the Board.
II.
On a petition for review of an order of the Board, we independently review the *234record. Daniels Co., Inc., v. Mitchell, 479 F.3d 321, 329 (4th Cir.2007) (citations omitted). We review the Board’s conclusions of law de novo. Id. We determine whether substantial evidence exists to support the ALJ’s findings of fact. Consolidation Coal Co. v. Williams, 453 F.3d 609, 614 (4th Cir.2006).26
III.
This case involves the interpretation of § 725.456(b)(1), which governs the admissibility of “documentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the identification of a responsible operator.” Unless submitted to the district director, such documentary evidence “shall not be admitted ... in the absence of extraordinary circumstances.” Id. The full text of the section is as follows: