MADISON TWO ASSOCIATES v. Pappas
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Petitioners do not have a right on remand to seek an increase in the valuation of plaintiffs’ respective properties. Section 23 — 10 of the Property Tax Code provides that “[a]n objection to an assessment for any year shall not be allowed by the court, however, if an administrative remedy was available by complaint to the board of appeals or board of review under Section 16 — 55 or Section 16 — 115, unless that remedy was exhausted prior to the filing of the tax objection complaint.” 35 ILCS 200/23 — 10 (West 2002). Section 16 — 115 of the Property Tax Code, in turn, confers a right upon taxing districts to file a complaint with the Board of Review. It states that “[cjomplaints that any property is overassessed or underassessed or is exempt may be made by a taxing district that has an interest in the assessment to a board of review.” 35 ILCS 200/16 — 115 (West 2002).