Additionally, it should be noted that the three-page objection letter transmitted by the office of United States Attorney General over four and one-half months after the original submission fails to demonstrate that a careful and detailed analysis of the State’s submission was made.
. Defendants, in their answer to plaintiffs’ amended complaints, denied that the mere existence of an apportionment of 27 congressional seats to Texas makes it impossible to utilize the existing 24 congressional districts. In sup*938port of their denial, defendants refer to 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c)(2), which provides that “if there is an increase in the number of Representatives, such additional Representative or Representatives shall be elected from the State at large and the other Representatives from the districts then prescribed by the law of such State.”
Defendants, however, also indicated in their answer to plaintiffs’ amended complaints that they agreed this Court should implement an interim plan of its own for the 1982 elections.