DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] It is *1248clear that Brown does not carry the weight or force of controlling case authority. For the reasons expressed, the Court first should overrule Bromi inasmuch as it was wrongly decided; second, it should conclude that Fulmer and Williams control the outcome; and lastly it should hold that the City has no subrogation rights in Oliver’s third-party tort recovery pursuant to Sections 1720 and 1722 of the MVFRL. The trial court was absolutely right in its analysis and conclusions, and its order therefore should be affirmed.
. Section 1720, relating to subrogation, provides:
In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or *1244payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits). (Emphasis added.)
Section 1722, relating to preclusion of recovering required benefits, provides:
In any action for damages against a tort-feasor, or in any uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this sub-chapter, or workers' compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.
. The Court mentioned a point made in Topel-ski that "Pennsylvania is the only jurisdiction that allows a government unit such rights [to subrogation] under equitable principles and in the absence of a statute conferring such right.”