DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] The WCJ and the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board found that payments made by the City under the Heart and Lung Act prior to the termination were not subject to subrogation under Fulmer. The Court in Williams reversed the finding that the City improperly converted Heart and Lung Act benefits to workers’ compensation, but it clearly stated in a footnote that Heart and Lung Act benefits were not subject to subrogation. No party addressed Brown in Williams.
The trial court noted the federal court determination in City of Wilkes-Barre v. Sheils, 382 B.R. 871 (M.D.Pa.2008), that Section 1720 of the MVFRL precluded subrogation of Heart and Lung Act benefits under the language “benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement” without ever referencing Brown. This decision however was vacated, and the case was remanded by the Third Circuit in an unpublished opinion that the majority heavily relies upon in its analysis. See In re Cole, No. 08-1412, 2009 WL 1090329 (3d Cir. April 23, 2009).