DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] These powers are still limited, however, and the extent to which they may be exercised lies within the control of the Legislature.
A Pennsylvania court’s equity jurisdiction, therefore, is limited and well defined .... “The courts of equity of Pennsylvania do not possess the general powers of a court of equity, but only such as have been conferred upon them by statute.... ”
Here, section 4 of the CPL states that whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that any person is using any method, act or practice declared unlawful by the statute, the Attorney General “may bring an action ... against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice.” 73 P.S. § 201-4 (emphasis added). Section 4 of the CPL does not give courts statutory authority to restrain lawful activity.
To abate the offending activity here, the trial court needed only to enjoin Consultants from providing Wrap Mortgage products and/or services to consumers.