See 37 C.F.R. §§ 2.121, 2.123, 2.125 (2006).
Inter partes proceedings before the TTAB are governed by the Rules of Practice in Trademark Cases adopted by the PTO and set forth in Part 2 of Title 37 of the Code of Federal Regulations. See 35 U.S.C.A. § 23 (West 2001) (granting the Director of the PTO the authority to “establish rules for taking affidavits and depositions required in cases in the [PTO]”). The PTO’s rules were “adapted from the Federal Rules [of Civil Procedure], with modifications appropriate to the administrative process.” Yamaha Int’l Corp. v. Hoshino Gakki Co., 840 F.2d 1572, 1575 (Fed.Cir.1988).