If a party to an inter partes proceeding wishes to take the trial testimony of an adverse party or an official of an adverse party who is unwilling to appear voluntarily, then the examining party must secure attendance of the deponent by subpoena. See Health-Tex, Inc. v. Okabashi (U.S.) Corp., 18 U.S.P.Q.2d 1409, 1410 (T.T.A.B.1990). As mentioned previously, the TTAB is not vested with the power to subpoena witnesses in inter partes PTO cases. Under 35 U.S.C.A. § 24, Congress instead granted to district courts the power to enforce the rights of litigants to secure the presence of witnesses in contested proceedings in the PTO: “The clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent and Trademark Office, shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within such district ...” 35 U.S.C.A. § 24 (emphasis added).
We agree with VEL that the “witness” is not limited only to natural persons. The PTO regulations expressly contemplate the use of Rule 30(b)(6) depositions in which the corporation is the “person” named in the subpoena as the deponent. See 37 C.F.R. §§ 2.120(b), 2.124(b)(2). Nothing in the text of 35 U.S.C.A. § 24 suggests to us that, in the context of a contested PTO action, the interplay between Federal Rules 30(b)(6) and 45 operates differently. Indeed, the statute expressly provides that, in contested PTO cases, “[t]he provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to the attendance of witnesses ... shall apply.” 35 U.S.C.A. § 24. Nor do we see anything in the statute indicating that Congress wished to tie the court’s power to subpoena corporate testimony under Rule 30(b)(6) to the personal *446residence of the individuals ultimately designated by the corporation to testify on its behalf.