In January 2006, VEL served Thomas Perkins — one of the lawyers designated by Rosenruist as its representative under § 1051(e) — with a Rule 30(b)(6) deposition subpoena directing the Rosenruist corporation to appear in McLean, Virginia, and produce the “person having [the] most knowledge” regarding, among other topics, “[t]he factual representations made in [Ro-senruist’s trademark] Application.” J.A. 140,142.
The subpoena was issued by the district court for the Eastern District of Virginia pursuant to 35 U.S.C.A. § 24, which provides in pertinent part:
The clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the [PTO], shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within such district, commanding him to appear and testify before an officer in such district authorized to take depositions and affidavits, at the time and place stated in the subpoena. The provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to the attendance of witnesses ... shall apply to contested cases in the [PTO].
35 U.S.C.A. § 24 (West 2001).
Rosenruist moved pursuant to Rule 45(c)(3)(A) to quash the subpoena, see Fed.