dissenting:
[…] The Plan does contain an “Exclusions and Limitations” section that lists such things as elective cosmetic surgery and pre-existing conditions, but nothing in that list speaks to “potential risk.” In substance, then, the majority is permitting Continental to carve an unwritten exception out of the Plan’s textual promise of coverage. Our circuit does not ordinarily permit this sort of equitable improvisation in ERISA cases, especially when its result is so harsh. See 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (2000) (“Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument.”); White v. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 114 F.3d 26, 29 (4th Cir.1997) (rejecting “unwritten modifications of ERISA plans”). There is a fair way to make exceptions to an ERISA plan, and that is to write them down before a claimant comes asking for benefits.