Livingston v. Wyeth, Inc.
[…] The consent decree was entered in a forfeiture action in which the FDA asserted that the seized products were adulterated under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B), because certain Wyeth facilities had failed to comply with federally mandated good manufacturing practices (GMPs). According to FDA regulations, GMPs require proper training of all persons engaged in manufacturing drugs. 21 C.F.R. § 211.25. The regulations specify that each employee must be trained in the pertinent GMPs and in the employee’s particular job functions. Id. § 211.25(a). Training must be “conducted by qualified individuals on a continuing basis.” Id. This training is essential “to provide assurance that [every] drug product has the safety, identity, strength, quality, and purity that it purports or is represented to possess.” Id. § 211.25(b).

The consent decree imposed binding requirements on all Wyeth facilities in its drug manufacturing division, including the facility in Sanford, North Carolina.