dissenting:
[…] Id. § 18.2-71.RB).
Also in 2003, Congress passed the federal Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003 (the “Federal Act”), 18 U.S.C. § 1531, which criminalizes the same conduct — no more and no less. It makes it a criminal offense to “kill[ ] a human fetus” by “knowingly performing] a partial-birth abortion.” 18 U.S.C. § 1531(a). As with the Virginia Act, the Federal Act applies to protect only a living fetus that has been delivered halfway into the world — i.e., either “the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother” or, for a breech delivery, “any part of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother.” Id. § 1531(b)(1)(A). And as with the Virginia Act, the Federal Act defines a “partial-birth abortion” to mean “deliberately and intentionally vaginally deliverpng] a living fetus ... for the purpose of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill the partially delivered living fetus and perform[ing] the overt act, other than completion of delivery, that kills the *150partially delivered living fetus.” Id. § 1531(b)(1).
Before Gonzales v.