dissenting:
[…] With a troubling opinion, the majority now seeks to circumvent the Supreme Court’s ruling in Gonzales v. Car-hart, unwittingly inviting the Supreme Court to spell out in this case that Virginia’s statute is likewise constitutional, because in the nature and scope of conduct prohibited, it is virtually identical to the federal statute upheld as constitutional in Gonzales v. Carhart.
In 2003, the Commonwealth of Virginia enacted a law (the “Virginia Act”) making it a criminal offense to “kill[] a human infant” by “knowingly perform[ing] partial birth infanticide.” Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-71.1(A). The Virginia Act applies to protect only a living fetus that has been delivered halfway into the world — i.e., either “the infant’s entire head is outside the body of the mother” or, for a breech delivery, “any part of the infant’s trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother.” Id. § 18.2-71.1(D). It defines a “partial birth infanticide” as “any deliberate act that (i) is intended to kill a human infant who has been born alive, but who has not been completely extracted or expelled from its mother, and that (ii) does kill such infant, regardless of whether death occurs before or after extraction or expulsion from its mother has been completed.” Id. § 18.2-71.RB).
Also in 2003, Congress passed the federal Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003 (the “Federal Act”), 18 U.S.C. § 1531, which criminalizes the same conduct — no more and no less.