EPA 843 F.2d 782, 793 (4th Cir.1988). To that end, the CZMA authorizes states to create CMPs setting forth the state’s “objectives, policies, and standards to guide public and private uses of lands and waters in the coastal zone.” 16 U.S.C. § 1453(12). The CZMA sets forth detailed requirements that a CMP must meet in order to obtain federal approval. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1454-55. Once a state’s CMP is approved by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (“NOAA”),3 the state is eligible to receive federal grants for the purpose of administering its coastal zone management programs. 16 U.S.C. § 1455. In addition, the CZMA requires that any federal agency activity affecting the state’s coastal zone “be carried out in a manner which is consistent to the maximum extent practicable with the enforceable policies of approved [CMPs].” 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(1).