I
Before turning to the facts of this case, we describe briefly the relevant statutory framework. The Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 717 et seq., requires a party seeking to construct an LNG terminal to first obtain authorization from the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (“FERC”). 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a). In order *123to do so, applicants must comply with the NGA’s requirements as well as complete FERC’s extensive pre-filing process. See 18 C.F.R. § 157.21. FERC must then consult with the appropriate state agency on numerous state and local issues. See 15 U.S.C. § 717b—1(b). The NGA also contains two provisions, added in 2005, that are pertinent to this appeal. The first provides that “[FERC] shall have the exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal.” 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e)(1).1 The second (the “Savings Clause”) provides that “nothing in the [NGA] affects the rights of States under” the CZMA and two other federal statutes.2 15 U.S.C. § 717b(d).