The CZMA specifies the manner by which a state may amend its approved CMP. Any state wishing to amend its approved plan must “promptly notify the Secretary [of Commerce] of any proposed amendment, modification, or other program change and submit it for the Secretary’s approval.” 16 U.S.C. § 1455(e)(1). An amendment becomes effective only after the Secretary approves it or fails to take action within the prescribed time. “[A] coastal state may not implement any amendment, modification, or other change as part of its approved management program unless the amendment, modification, or other change is approved by the Secretary.” 16 U.S.C. § 1455(e)(3)(A). Further, “[a] proposed amendment, modification, or change which ... is not finally approved ... shall not be considered an enforceable policy” of the CMP. 16 U.S.C. § 1455(e)(3)(B).